Title
Is "as if by" equivalent to "equivalent to"?
Status
new
Section
[structure.specifications]
Submitter
Casey Carter

Created on 2019-02-14.00:00:00 last changed 3 weeks ago

Messages

Date: 2020-03-11.00:00:00

[ 2020-03-11 Issue Prioritization ]

Priority to 3 after reflector discussion.

Date: 2019-02-14.00:00:00

We have quite a few occurrences of the phrase "as if by" in Effects: elements in the library specification. Is the meaning of this phrase the same as "equivalent to"? If so, we should replace occurrences of "as if by" with "equivalent to" to make it clear that the magic "Effects: Equivalent to" wording in [structure.specifications] para 4 is intended to apply.

History
Date User Action Args
2020-03-11 19:02:42adminsetmessages: + msg11163
2019-02-14 00:00:00admincreate