Title
What is "is initialized" supposed to mean?
Status
new
Section
[locale.codecvt.virtuals]
Submitter
Richard Smith

Created on 2019-11-15.00:00:00 last changed 3 months ago

Messages

Date: 2019-11-30.00:00:00

[ 2019-11-30 Issue Prioritization ]

Priority to 3 after reflector discussion.

Date: 2019-11-15.00:00:00

In [locale.codecvt.virtuals] paragraphs 6 and 11, we find:

Preconditions: (to <= to_end) is well-defined and true; state is initialized, if at the beginning of a sequence, or else is equal to the result of converting the preceding characters in the sequence."

This doesn't make sense. What is the value of state if we're at the beginning of a sequence? Is the fact that we say that it's initialized in that case supposed to imply that it need not be initialized otherwise?

Perhaps this means "value-initialized" or "default-initialized" instead of merely "initialized"?

History
Date User Action Args
2019-11-30 13:47:36adminsetmessages: + msg10850
2019-11-15 00:00:00admincreate