Title
Jumps in function-try-block handlers
Status
cd1
Section
13.4 [temp.arg]
Submitter
Mike Miller

Created on 2000-09-15.00:00:00 last changed 161 months ago

Messages

Date: 2001-04-15.00:00:00

[Moved to DR at 4/01 meeting.]

Date: 2000-10-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (04/01):

Delete 14.4 [except.handle] paragraph 14.

Date: 2020-12-15.00:00:00

Is it permitted to jump from a handler of a function-try-block into the body of the function?

Clause 14 [except] paragraph 2 would appear to disallow such a jump:

A goto, break, return, or continue statement can be used to transfer control out of a try block or handler, but not into one.

However, 14.4 [except.handle] paragraph 14 mentions only constructors and destructors for the prohibition:

If the handlers of a function-try-block contain a jump into the body of a constructor or destructor, the program is ill-formed.

Is this paragraph simply reemphasizing the more general restriction, or does it assume that such a jump would be permitted for functions other than constructors or destructors? If the former interpretation is correct, it is confusing and should be either eliminated or turned into a note. If the latter interpretation is accurate, Clause 14 [except] paragraph 2 must be revised.

(See also issue 98.)

History
Date User Action Args
2008-10-05 00:00:00adminsetstatus: wp -> cd1
2003-04-25 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> wp
2002-05-10 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg689
2001-05-20 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> dr
2000-11-18 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg404
2000-09-15 00:00:00admincreate