Title
When is an enumeration type complete?
Status
cd3
Section
9.7.1 [dcl.enum]
Submitter
Daniel Kr├╝gler

Created on 2009-10-03.00:00:00 last changed 90 months ago

Messages

Date: 2013-04-15.00:00:00

[Moved to DR at the April, 2013 meeting.]

Date: 2012-12-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (December, 2012):

This issue is resolved by the resolution of issue 1482.

Date: 2012-11-03.00:00:00

There is disagreement among implementations as to when an enumeration type is complete. For example,

    enum E { e = E() };

is rejected by some and accepted by another. The Standard does not appear to resolve this question definitively.

See also issue 1482.

History
Date User Action Args
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drwp -> cd3
2013-10-14 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> drwp
2013-05-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg4402
2013-05-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: tentatively ready -> dr
2013-01-14 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg4196
2013-01-14 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> tentatively ready
2009-10-03 00:00:00admincreate