Title
Duplicate names in inline namespaces
Status
cd2
Section
9.8.2 [namespace.def]
Submitter
JP

Created on 2009-03-03.00:00:00 last changed 143 months ago

Messages

Date: 2010-03-15.00:00:00

[Voted into WP at March, 2010 meeting.]

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (July, 2009):

This issue is resolved by the resolution of issue 861.

Date: 2009-03-03.00:00:00
N2800 comment JP 14

It is not clear from the specification in 9.8.2 [namespace.def] paragraph 8 how a declaration in an inline namespace should be handled if the name is the same as one in the containing namespace or in an parallel inline namespace. For example:

  namespace Q {
    inline namespace V1 {
      int i;
      int j;
    }
    inline namespace V2 {
      int j;
    }
    int i;
  }
  int Q::i = 1;   // Q::i or Q::V1::i?
  int Q::j = 2;   // Q::V1::j or Q::V2::j?
History
Date User Action Args
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2691
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: tentatively ready -> cd2
2010-02-16 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> tentatively ready
2009-11-08 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> drafting
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2157
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> ready
2009-03-03 00:00:00admincreate