Title
Rvalue reference members of closure objects?
Status
cd2
Section
7.5.5 [expr.prim.lambda]
Submitter
Mike Miller

Created on 2009-02-26.00:00:00 last changed 144 months ago

Messages

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

[Voted into the WP at the July, 2009 meeting as part of N2927.]

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (July, 2009)

See document PL22.16/09-0117 = WG21 N2927.

Date: 2009-02-26.00:00:00

7.5.5 [expr.prim.lambda] paragraph 8, bullet 2, says of members of a closure class,

if the element is of the form & N, the data member has the name N and type “reference to object type of N

Is an implementation free to use an rvalue reference as the type of this member, as only a “reference” is specified? (See issue 771; the move constructor would be well-formed if the reference member were an rvalue reference.)

History
Date User Action Args
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: wp -> cd2
2009-11-08 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> wp
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2250
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> dr
2009-03-23 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1923
2009-02-26 00:00:00admincreate