Title
Can a closure class be a POD?
Status
cd2
Section
7.5.5 [expr.prim.lambda]
Submitter
John Spicer

Created on 2009-02-11.00:00:00 last changed 144 months ago

Messages

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

[Voted into the WP at the July, 2009 meeting as part of N2927.]

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (July, 2009)

See document PL22.16/09-0117 = WG21 N2927.

Date: 2009-03-15.00:00:00

Notes from the March, 2009 meeting:

A closure class is neither standard-layout nor trivial.

Date: 2009-02-11.00:00:00

The current wording does not state under what conditions, if ever, a closure class is a POD. It should either be explicitly unspecified or definitively stated that a closure class is never a POD, to allow implementations freedom to determine the contents of closure classes.

History
Date User Action Args
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: wp -> cd2
2009-11-08 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> wp
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2248
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> dr
2009-03-23 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1919
2009-03-23 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1918
2009-02-11 00:00:00admincreate