Title
What is a move constructor?
Status
cd2
Section
_N4750_.15.8 [class.copy]
Submitter
Steve Adamczyk

Created on 2008-03-03.00:00:00 last changed 143 months ago

Messages

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

[Voted into the WP at the July, 2009 meeting as part of N2927.]

Date: 2009-07-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (July, 2009)

See document PL22.16/09-0117 = WG21 N2927.

Date: 2008-06-15.00:00:00

Notes from the June, 2008 meeting:

The only reference to “move constructor” in the core language clauses of the Standard is in 7.5.5 [expr.prim.lambda] paragraph 10; there are no semantic implications of the term. This issue will be addressed by using a function signature instead of the term, thus allowing the library section to provide a definition that is appropriate for its needs.

Date: 2009-03-23.00:00:00
N2800 comment US 33

Although the term “move constructor” appears multiple times in the library clauses and is referenced in the newly-added text for the lambda feature, it is not defined anywhere.

History
Date User Action Args
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: wp -> cd2
2009-11-08 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> wp
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2267
2009-08-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> dr
2009-03-23 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1933
2009-03-23 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> review
2008-06-29 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1706
2008-06-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> drafting
2008-03-03 00:00:00admincreate