Title
Signedness of bit-field with typedef or template parameter type
Status
cd3
Section
11.4.10 [class.bit]
Submitter
Richard Corden

Created on 2008-02-11.00:00:00 last changed 90 months ago

Messages

Date: 2012-10-15.00:00:00

[Moved to DR at the October, 2012 meeting.]

Date: 2012-02-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (February, 2012):

This issue is resolved by the resolution of issue 739.
Date: 2008-12-09.00:00:00

Is the signedness of x in the following example implementation-defined?

    template <typename T> struct A {
        T x : 7;
    };

    template struct A<long>;

A similar example could be created with a typedef.

Lawrence Crowl: According to 11.4.10 [class.bit] paragraph 3,

It is implementation-defined whether a plain (neither explicitly signed nor unsigned) char, short, int or long bit-field is signed or unsigned.

This clause is conspicuously silent on typedefs and template parameters.

Clark Nelson: At least in C, the intention is that the presence or absence of this redundant keyword is supposed to be remembered through typedef declarations. I don't remember discussing it in C++, but I would certainly hope that we don't want to do something different. And presumably, we would want template type parameters to work the same way.

So going back to the original example, in an instantiation of A<long>, the signedness of the bit-field is implementation-defined, but in an instantiation of A<signed long>, the bit-field is definitely signed.

Peter Dimov: How can this work? Aren't A<long> and A<signed long> the same type?

(See also issue 739.)
History
Date User Action Args
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drwp -> cd3
2013-05-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> drwp
2012-11-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> dr
2012-02-27 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> ready
2012-01-17 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg3603
2012-01-17 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> review
2011-09-06 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg3479
2011-09-06 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> ready
2008-02-11 00:00:00admincreate