Title
Reference binding and valid conversion sequences
Status
cd1
Section
12.2.4.2.5 [over.ics.ref]
Submitter
Steve Adamczyk

Created on 1998-10-13.00:00:00 last changed 161 months ago

Messages

Date: 2002-10-15.00:00:00

[Moved to DR at October 2002 meeting.]

Date: 2001-10-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (10/01):

In 12.2.4.2.5 [over.ics.ref] paragraph 4 add the indicated text:

Other restrictions on binding a reference to a particular argument that are not based on the types of the reference and the argument do not affect the formation of a standard conversion sequence, however.
Date: 1998-10-13.00:00:00

Does dropping a cv-qualifier on a reference binding prevent the binding as far as overload resolution is concerned? Paragraph 4 says "Other restrictions on binding a reference to a particular argument do not affect the formation of a conversion sequence." This was intended to refer to things like access checking, but some readers have taken that to mean that any aspects of reference binding not mentioned in this section do not preclude the binding.

History
Date User Action Args
2008-10-05 00:00:00adminsetstatus: wp -> cd1
2003-04-25 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> wp
2002-11-08 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg780
2002-11-08 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> dr
2002-05-10 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> ready
2001-11-09 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg561
2001-11-09 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> review
2000-11-18 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> drafting
1998-10-13 00:00:00admincreate