Title
Are references subject to the ODR?
Status
cd2
Section
6.3 [basic.def.odr]
Submitter
Dave Abrahams

Created on 2006-04-02.00:00:00 last changed 144 months ago

Messages

Date: 2010-03-15.00:00:00

[Voted into WP at March, 2010 meeting as document N2993.]

Date: 2009-10-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (October, 2009):

This issue is resolved by the resolution of issue 633.

Date: 2008-09-15.00:00:00

Notes from the September, 2008 meeting:

The CWG expressed interest in an approach that would define “variable” to include both objects and references and to use that for both this issue and issue 633.

Date: 2009-03-23.00:00:00
N2800 comment UK 26

6.3 [basic.def.odr] paragraph 1 says,

No translation unit shall contain more than one definition of any variable, function, class type, enumeration type or template.

This says nothing about references. Is it permitted to define a reference more than once in a single translation unit? (The list in paragraph 5 of things that can have definitions in multiple translation units does not include references.)

History
Date User Action Args
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2657
2010-03-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: tentatively ready -> cd2
2009-11-08 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> tentatively ready
2008-10-05 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1772
2008-10-05 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> drafting
2008-05-18 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1643
2008-05-18 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> review
2006-11-05 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> drafting
2006-04-02 00:00:00admincreate