Title
Explicit instantiation and base class members
Status
cd1
Section
13.9.3 [temp.explicit]
Submitter
Christophe de Dinechin

Created on 2000-07-28.00:00:00 last changed 161 months ago

Messages

Date: 2005-10-15.00:00:00

[Voted into WP at October 2005 meeting.]

Date: 2004-10-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (October, 2004):

Fixed by the resolution of issue 470.

Date: 2004-09-10.00:00:00

In 13.9.3 [temp.explicit] paragraph 7 we read:

The explicit instantiation of a class template specialization implies the instantiation of all of its members not previously explicitly specialized in the translation unit containing the explicit instantiation.

Is "member" intended to mean "non-inherited member?" If yes, maybe it should be clarified since 11.7 [class.derived] paragraph 1 says,

Unless redefined in the derived class, members of a base class are also considered to be members of the derived class.
History
Date User Action Args
2008-10-05 00:00:00adminsetstatus: wp -> cd1
2006-04-22 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> wp
2005-10-22 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1287
2005-10-22 00:00:00adminsetstatus: review -> dr
2004-11-07 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg1071
2004-11-07 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> review
2000-07-28 00:00:00admincreate