Title
Do destructors have names?
Status
cd4
Section
11.4.7 [class.dtor]
Submitter
Richard Smith

Created on 2015-01-13.00:00:00 last changed 49 months ago

Messages

Date: 2015-09-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (September, 2015):

  1. Change 6.5.5.2 [class.qual] bullet 1.1 as follows:

    • a destructor name is looked up the lookup for a destructor is as specified in 6.5.5 [basic.lookup.qual];

  2. Change 11.4.7 [class.dtor] paragraph 13 as follows:

  3. In an explicit destructor call, the destructor name appears as is specified by a ~ followed by a type-name or decltype-specifier that denotes the destructor's class type. The invocation...
Date: 2016-02-15.00:00:00

[Adopted at the February, 2016 meeting.]

According to 9.9 [namespace.udecl] paragraph 4,

[Note: Since destructors do not have names, a using-declaration cannot refer to a destructor for a base class....

However, 11.4.7 [class.dtor] paragraph 13 says,

In an explicit destructor call, the destructor name appears as a ~ followed by a type-name or decltype-specifier that denotes the destructor's class type...

See also 6.5.5.2 [class.qual] bullet 1.1:

a destructor name is looked up as specified in 6.5.5 [basic.lookup.qual];
History
Date User Action Args
2017-02-06 00:00:00adminsetstatus: tentatively ready -> cd4
2015-11-10 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg5606
2015-11-10 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> tentatively ready
2015-01-13 00:00:00admincreate