Title
Should hosted/freestanding be implementation-defined?
Status
cd5
Section
4.1 [intro.compliance]
Submitter
Richard Smith

Created on 2014-06-09.00:00:00 last changed 7 months ago

Messages

Date: 2019-01-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (January, 2019):

Change 16.4.2.4 [compliance] paragraph 1 as follows:

Two kinds of implementations are defined: hosted and freestanding (4.1 [intro.compliance]) the kind of the implementation is implementation-defined. For a hosted implementation, this document describes the set of available headers.
Date: 2019-02-15.00:00:00

[Accepted as a DR at the February, 2019 meeting.]

Whether an implementation is hosted or freestanding is only required to be documented by the value of the __STDC_HOSTED__ macro (15.11 [cpp.predefined]). Should this characteristic be classified as implementation-defined, thus requiring documentation?

History
Date User Action Args
2020-12-15 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg6345
2020-12-15 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> cd5
2014-06-09 00:00:00admincreate