Title
Are all bit patterns of unsigned char distinct numbers?
Status
cd4
Section
6.8.2 [basic.fundamental]
Submitter
Tony van Eerd

Created on 2013-10-02.00:00:00 last changed 49 months ago

Messages

Date: 2014-11-15.00:00:00

[Moved to DR at the November, 2014 meeting.]

Date: 2014-02-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (February, 2014):

Change 6.8.2 [basic.fundamental] paragraph 1 as follows:

...For unsigned narrow character types, all each possible bit patterns pattern of the value representation represent numbers represents a distinct number. These requirements...
Date: 2013-10-02.00:00:00

According to 6.8.2 [basic.fundamental] paragraph 1,

For unsigned narrow character types, all possible bit patterns of the value representation represent numbers.

Presumably the intent is that each distinct bit pattern represents a different number, but this should be made explicit.

History
Date User Action Args
2017-02-06 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drwp -> cd4
2015-05-25 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> drwp
2015-04-13 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg5335
2014-11-24 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> dr
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg4804
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> ready
2013-10-02 00:00:00admincreate