Title
What is “the same aggregate initialization?”
Status
cd3
Section
12.2.4.3 [over.ics.rank]
Submitter
Sebastian Redl

Created on 2011-10-24.00:00:00 last changed 90 months ago

Messages

Date: 2012-10-15.00:00:00

[Moved to DR at the October, 2012 meeting.]

Date: 2012-02-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (February, 2012):

Change 12.2.4.3 [over.ics.rank] paragraph 3 bullet 2 as follows:

  • Standard conversion sequence S1 is a better conversion sequence...

  • User-defined conversion sequence U1 is a better conversion sequence than another user-defined conversion sequence U2 if they contain the same user-defined conversion function or constructor or they initialize the same class in an aggregate initialization and in either case the second standard conversion sequence of U1 is better than the second standard conversion sequence of U2. [Example:...

Date: 2011-10-24.00:00:00

Bullet 2 of 12.2.4.3 [over.ics.rank] paragraph 3 reads,

  • User-defined conversion sequence U1 is a better conversion sequence than another user-defined conversion sequence U2 if they contain the same user-defined conversion function or constructor or aggregate initialization and the second standard conversion sequence of U1 is better than the second standard conversion sequence of U2.

It is not clear what “the same aggregate initialization” means — does this require that the same aggregate type is the target type?

History
Date User Action Args
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drwp -> cd3
2013-05-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> drwp
2012-11-03 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg4157
2012-11-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> dr
2012-02-27 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg3734
2012-02-27 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> ready
2011-10-24 00:00:00admincreate