Title
When is an explicitly-defaulted function defined?
Status
c++11
Section
9.5.2 [dcl.fct.def.default]
Submitter
US

Created on 2010-08-02.00:00:00 last changed 96 months ago

Messages

Date: 2010-11-15.00:00:00

[Voted into the WP at the November, 2010 meeting.]

Date: 2010-09-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (September, 2010):

Change 9.5.2 [dcl.fct.def.default] paragraph 4 as follows:

...A special member function is user-provided if it is user-declared and not explicitly defaulted on its first declaration. A user-provided explicitly-defaulted function (i.e., explicitly defaulted after its first declaration) is defined at the point where it is explicitly defaulted; if such a function is implicitly defined as deleted, the program is ill-formed. [Note:...
[Drafting note: the suggestion in the NB comment is incorrect. The proposed resolution clarifies the intent.]
Date: 2010-08-02.00:00:00
N3092 comment US 47

9.5.2 [dcl.fct.def.default] paragraph 4 says,

A special member function is user-provided if it is user-declared and not explicitly defaulted on its first declaration. A user-provided explicitly-defaulted function is defined at the point where it is explicitly defaulted...

The second sentence should say “user-declared” instead of “user-provided.”

History
Date User Action Args
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: fdis -> c++11
2011-04-10 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> fdis
2010-11-29 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg3175
2010-11-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: tentatively ready -> dr
2010-10-18 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2983
2010-10-18 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> tentatively ready
2010-08-02 00:00:00admincreate