Title
When is “use” a reference to the ODR meaning?
Status
c++11
Section
6.3 [basic.def.odr]
Submitter
US

Created on 2010-08-02.00:00:00 last changed 96 months ago

Messages

Date: 2010-11-15.00:00:00

[Voted into the WP at the November, 2010 meeting as paper N3214.]

Date: 2010-08-02.00:00:00
N3092 comment US 19

It is not always clear when an occurrence of the word “use” is intended as an implicit reference to 6.3 [basic.def.odr] and when it is simply the ordinary English meaning. This could be addressed by:

  1. Replacing all the non-technical appearances of the word “use” with synonyms such as “occurrence” or “appearance” or “reference to.”

  2. Following each occurrence of the word “use” that is intended in the technical sense with a cross-reference to 6.3 [basic.def.odr].

  3. Replacing all the technical occurrences of the word “use” with a different word or phrase, such as “odr-use,” that would unambiguously indicate the intent.

History
Date User Action Args
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: fdis -> c++11
2011-04-10 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> fdis
2011-02-28 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg3268
2011-02-28 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> dr
2010-08-02 00:00:00admincreate