Title
When is typeid value-dependent?
Status
c++11
Section
13.8.3.4 [temp.dep.constexpr]
Submitter
Steve Adamczyk

Created on 2010-03-08.00:00:00 last changed 96 months ago

Messages

Date: 2010-11-15.00:00:00

[Voted into the WP at the November, 2010 meeting.]

Date: 2010-09-15.00:00:00

Proposed resolution (September, 2010):

Change 13.8.3.4 [temp.dep.constexpr] paragraph 2 as follows:

...Expressions of the following form are value-dependent if the unary-expression or expression is type-dependent or the type-id is dependent:

    sizeof unary-expression
    sizeof ( type-id )
    typeid ( expression )
    typeid ( type-id )
    alignof ( type-id )
    noexcept ( expression )
Date: 2010-03-08.00:00:00

The Standard should, but does not currently, say that typeid is value-dependent if its expression or type is type-dependent.

History
Date User Action Args
2014-03-03 00:00:00adminsetstatus: fdis -> c++11
2011-04-10 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> fdis
2010-11-29 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg3205
2010-11-29 00:00:00adminsetstatus: tentatively ready -> dr
2010-10-18 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg2995
2010-10-18 00:00:00adminsetstatus: drafting -> tentatively ready
2010-08-23 00:00:00adminsetstatus: open -> drafting
2010-03-08 00:00:00admincreate