Title
Is it extended-namespace-definition or extension-namespace-definition ?
Status
tc1
Section
10.3.4 [namespace.udir]
Submitter
Herb Sutter

Created on 1999-03-20.00:00:00 last changed 208 months ago

Messages

Date: 1999-04-15.00:00:00

Proposed Resolution (10/99): Systematically replace "extended-namespace-definition" by "extension-namespace-definition".

Date: 2004-09-10.00:00:00

Section 10.3.4 [namespace.udir] paragraph 3 uses the term extended-namespace-definition three times:

If a namespace is extended by an extended-namespace-definition after a using-directive for that namespace is given, the additional members of the extended namespace and the members of namespaces nominated by using-directives in the extended-namespace-definition can be used after the extended-namespace-definition.
I think the intent is clear, but unfortunately I cannot find any other mention (or definition) of this term.

Mike Miller: True enough; in Section 10.3.1 [namespace.def] [the grammar] it's called an extension-namespace-definition.

History
Date User Action Args
2003-04-25 00:00:00adminsetstatus: dr -> tc1
2000-02-23 00:00:00adminsetstatus: ready -> dr
1999-09-14 00:00:00adminsetmessages: + msg80
1999-03-20 00:00:00admincreate